Montreal Festival of Films on Art moves online

The International Festival of Films on Art (FIFA) has launched the 38th edition of its Festival online, following the cancellation of the regular festival (which usually screens films at indoor venues across Montreal). FIFA’s program of over 140 films is available online across Canada on its online platform until  Sunday, March 29 at midnight.

The online festival opened on March 17 with a screening of the film We Are Not Princesses.

All-you-can-view passes to the online festival are $30, and are available at FIFA’s website.

The films screenings in the festival include:

Competition – Feature film: 
Architecture of Infinity by Christoph Schaub
Art on Fire by Gerald Fox
Beyond the Bolex by Alyssa Bolsey
Echoes of the Invisible by Steve Elkins
Edo Avant Garde by Linda Hoaglund
Eliades Ochoa: from Cuba to the World by Cynthia Biestek
Haida Modern by Charles Wilkinson
It Was All So Wonderful: The Everyday Magic of Mary Pratt by Kenneth J. Harvey
Lemebel by Joanna Reposi Garibaldi
Mingus Erectus by Amaury Voslion
Plus haut que les flammes by Monique Leblanc
Que l’amour by Laetitia Mikles
Raôul Duguay, par-delà La Bittt à Tibi by Yves Langlois
The Walking Man by Giulio Boato and Lorenzo Danesin
Traces of Hope by Christine Doyon
We Are Not Princesses by Bridgette Auger and Itab Azzam
Wild Words by Ana Shametaj

Competition – Short film:
A Monologue In The Intermission by Peter Vulchev
BOOKANIMA: Andy Warhol by Shon Kim
Flowing Water, Standing Time by Alexandre De Bellefeuille
Gioia by Laura Stek
L’âge d’or by Eric Minh Cuong Castaing
Le veilleur by Lou Du Pontavice
Mother’s by Hippolyte Leibovici
Still Untitled / Encore sans titre by Geneviève Sauvé
Tabaski by Laurence Attali
That is Funny by Louis St-Pierre
The Disappearance of Robin Hood by Klearjos Eduardo Papanicolaou
The Singing Glass by Samantha Adler de Oliveira
Voix des soupirs by Atam Rasho
We Waited Until Nightfall by Guillermo Zouain and Wendy V. Muñiz
Willem & The Judge by Jackson Notier

Official selection – Feature film :
A Bright Light – Karen in the Process by Emmanuelle Antille
Actually Iconic: Richard Estes by Olympia Stone
Albin de la Simone, images fantômes by Pauline Jardel
American Tap by Mark Wilkinson
Auguste Escoffier ou la naissance de la gastronomie moderne by Olivier Julien
Behind Natacha Rambova’s Shadow by Georgina Sas
Charlotte Perriand, pionnière de l’art de vivre by Stéphane Ghez
Corps émouvant by Anna Alexandre and Anthony Faye
Derouin – Métis des Amériques by Julie Corbeil
Divinations by Sarah Vanagt
Ernest Pignon-Ernest, à taille humaine by Yann Coquart
Elliott Erwitt, Silence Sounds Good by Adriana Lopez Sanfeliu
Forward by Thomas Freundlich and Valtteri Raekallio
GHOST by Jean-Sébastien Ouellet
Ibos & Vitart architectes – Un art de la mesure by Alain Fleischer
Kirill Serebrennikov – A Theatre Director under Arrest by Julia Bendlin and Eduard Erne
L’affaire Caravage by Frédéric Biamonti
Le procès de Lady Chatterley – Orgasme et lutte des classes dans un jardin anglais by Mathilde Damoisel
Léonard de Vinci : L’homme en mouvement by Nathalie Plicot and Eve Ramboz
Léonard de Vinci : Le chef d’oeuvre redécouvert by Frédéric Wilner
Les aventures de « Histoire du soldat » by Michel Van Zele
Luben and Elena by Ellie Yonova
Marcel Duchamp: Art of the Possible by Matthew Taylor
Moi, Georg Baselitz by Heinz Peter Schwerfel
Mouffe, muse et mentore by Carmel Dumas
Niki de Saint-Phalle, Jean Tinguely, la fée et le machiniste by Catherine Aventurier
Paul Auster – What if by Sabine Lidl
Queen of Hearts: Audrey Flack by Deborah Shaffer
SEAT 20D by Jill Campbell
Simone Signoret, figure libre by Michèle Dominici
Tintoretto – The Man Who Killed Painting by Erminio Perocco
The Forgotten Treasure by Tom Ehrhardt
The Heart Dances by Rebecca Tansley
The New Bauhaus by Alysa Nahmias
Une tour sur la montagne, l’architecture d’Ernest Cormier et sa vie avec Clorinthe Perron by Paul Carvalho
Veio: Life as a Work of Art by André Lion
Wild Gene by Joris Gijsen
Why Are We Creative: The Centipede’s Dilemma by Hermann Vaske

Official selection – Short film:
360 Degrees by Sura Al Qudah
À ciel ouvert, portrait d’un pavillon à Venise by Katerine Giguère
Aida by Edouard Lock
An Artist Walks into a Bar by Ava Wiland and Rafael Salazar
Art Libre by Luigi Capasso
Blue Moon by Charlotte Dossogne
Carving in Memory by Rubén Seca
Claude H Vallée Le Recycl’art by André Desrochers
FACE | TIME by Anita Lebeau
Fear in Motion by Yako (Jean-Christophe Yacono)
Flower Punk by Alison Klayman
Éthéré by Isabelle Kanapé
Into the Impossible by Angie Richard and Tracey Richard
L’alchimiste by Jean-Marc Gosse
L’étreinte des Valkyries by Alan Lake
Les relations (sentimentales) des formes by Stefan Cornic
Médée by Matthias Castegnaro
Minutes de silence by Alain Fleischer
Miryam by Gabriela De Andrade
PARIS CLAIR-OBSCUR by Cécile O. Carvallo and Felipe Vega
Red Road by Wayne Valin-McDougall
Steph et la chenille à poils by Luis Bertrand
Sunset by Marcin Gizycki
Thalassic by Stéphanie Lamontagne
The Challenging Dance by Alexandre Paskanoi
The Hands of an Elder by Dinah Sam
Toro by David Fabrega
Un papillon dans une bulle by Peggy Sue Riverin Simon
Une oeuvre dans l’oeuvre by Marie Russell and Quincy Russell
Walls of Limerick by Arturo Bandinelli
Weed Art Process by Serge Goldwicht
What It Takes to Make a Home by Daniel Schwartz
White Noise by Joleen Mitton

FIFA Experimental Program: 
Athabasca by Philippe Léonard and Michel Wenzer
ENVOL entre fleuve et ciel by Chantal DuPont
In Trout We Dust by Dieter Kovacic
Le mangeur d’orgues by Diane Obomsawin
Median Life and / or Death by Petteri Cederberg
Melt by Belinda Campbell
Moundform by Catherine Slilaty
Murmur by Stijn Demeulenaere and Jan Locus
Playpoem Verse Five by Karen Trask – sans son
The Hall by Anne Golden
The Magic Mountain by Daniel Mann and Eitan Efrat
the time is now. #1 by Heidrun Holzfeind
Untitled (White – Alps) by Salla Tykkä

Special Programming:
Bouquet final by Sophie Kovess-Brun
Hommage à Mouvement Perpétuel : 20 ans de création by Marlene Millar and Philip Szporer
Sfumato Invisibile by Eric Delbaere

Spotlight on Iranian Art Films
Be Hold by Gilnaz Arzpeyma
Déjà Vu by Atefeh Khademolreza
Farewell my murderer by Farhad Pakdel
Flatland by Alireza Keymanesh, Amir Pousti
Flight of Monochrome Feathers by Arash Akhgari
Flown Awake
 by Taravat Khalili
Free and Beautiful by Narges Haghighat
Friday by Payam Ghorbani
He by Sam Kalantari
LUBION by Mania Akbari, Douglas White
Maned & Macho by Shiva Sadegh Asadi
Paper Plane by Marjan Ansari Pirsaraei
Reverence (Curtain Call) by Sogol Rezvani
Sink by Mahboube Kalaei
Timeless
 by Farid Yahaghi
​The Dérive by Tanin Torabi
Une visite by Parissa Mohit
Whole to Part by Vahid Hosseini Nami

Carte blanche to l’Opéra de Paris : 
Clinamen by Hugo Arcier
Figaro by Bret Easton Ellis
Grand Hôtel Barbès by Ramzi Ben Sliman
L’entretien by Ugo Bienvenu and Félix De Givry
Le lac perdu by Claude Lévêque
Les Indes galantes by Clément Cogitore
Vibrato by Sébastien Laudenbach

Carte blanche to NOWNESS : The China Wave
Frontiers by Roni Shao
Aerobics by Tian Xiaolei
A White Butterfly on a Bus by  Xinyuan Zheng
Sonic Wandering by Wei Qiong
Dystopiasian by Yuen Hseih
Girls (Luo Yan) by Jean Liu
Baji Quan by Shen Haonan
Kiss of the Rabbit God by Andrew Thomas Huang

Carte blanche to Rad Hourani: 
Michelle Bui by Rad Hourani
Vertical Strike ACTE 01 by Sarah Trouche
Alexandre Pépin by Rad Hourani
On the Wings of Brancusi by Edgar Howard and Susan Wald

Carte blanche to Cosimo Terlizzi:
Inside You, There Is The Earth by Cosimo Terlizzi
Intertidal. Barene by Collettivo Confluenze

More details about the online festival are available at FIFA’s website.

Did you find this article helpful? Please consider signing up for Canadian Architect’s FREE digital edition and weekly e-newsletter. Your support is a big help to us, as we work to continue reaching readers during this challenging time.
X