Four teams selected for Lachine Canal 4.0 project

The City of Montréal recently sought out the services of multidisciplinary teams to help design scenarios for the areas adjacent to the Lachine Canal.

Photo credit: Le Canal de Lachine 4.0

A total of 18 applications were received after the City of Montréal announced it was seeking the services of three multidisciplinary teams to help design scenarios for both public and private lands in the economic areas adjacent to the Lachine Canal.

Montréal and its partners launched Lachine Canal 4.0, a landmark urban transformation project to revitalize this industrial area, in the spring of 2023.

Given the quality of the proposals received, the Economic Development Department has decided to award four mandates as opposed to three. Each team will work on a different site within the Lachine Canal 4.0 lands. Teams will be matched with sites at the launch event.

The teams will receive a budget of $20,000 (before taxes) to develop ideas, and will engage in a two-week intensive idea-generation exercise that aims to produce schematic sketches, which will inform discussions leading to the development of a land-use planning guide.


The following is a list of the teams.

Team #1:
  • Michel Langevin, architecte paysagiste, associé cofondateur, NIPPAYSAGE
  • Catherine Blain, architecte paysagiste, B. Sc. (biologie), NIPPAYSAGE
  • Thomas Nadeau, architecte paysagiste stagiaire, NIPPAYSAGE
  • Daniel Pearl, architecte PA LEED, associé cofondateur, L’OEUF Architectes
  • Amy Oliver, Ph. D. (architecture), candidate à la profession d’architecte, conceptrice certifiée PassivHauss, L’OEUF Architectes
  • Edith Beauvais-Sauro, candidate à la profession d’architecte PA WELL, L’OEUF Architectes
  • Yasmine Haddad, M. Arch., L’OEUF Architectes
  • Sinisha Brdar, architecte, designer urbain, professeur en design urbain à l’École de design de l’Université du Québec à Montréal
Team #2:
  • Jean Beaudoin, designer urbain, architecte et ingénieur, Intégral Jean Beaudoin et Nomade_aménagements transitoires
  • Ruedi Baur, designer urbain, designer en signalétique, Civic City et dix—milliards—humains
  • Stéphanie Henry, architecte de paysage, designer, Castor et Pollux
  • Dominic Lapointe, expert en développement territorial, professeur titulaire au Département d’études urbaines et touristiques de l’Université du Québec à Montréal
  • Frédérique Gagné-Thibault, experte en patrimoine culturel, Passerelles
  • Hélène Santoni, experte en patrimoine culturel, Passerelles
Team #3:
  • Pascale Rouillé, urbaniste, associée cofondatrice, Les Ateliers Ublo
  • Kim Marineau, biologiste, M. Sc. (environnement), présidente, Biodiversité Conseil inc.
  • Charles Méthé, historien, spécialiste en muséologie, Groupe GID
  • Emily Lafrance, architecte, cofondatrice, A T E L I E R M I L I E U
  • Catherine Houbard, B. Sc. (écologie), M. Urb., directrice générale, GRAME
  • Frédéric Sia, artiste photographe, sculpteur
  • Arnaud Brillant, artisan soudeur, Soudure Arnaud Brillant
  • Mario R. Gendron, ingénieur civil, président, VINCI Consultants
Team #4:

 

X