Canadian Architect

Feature

List of Entrants

December 1, 2013
by Canadian Architect

2013 Awards of Excellence
In addition to this year’s winners, the editors thank the following individuals and firms for participating in the 2013 Canadian Architect Awards of Excellence.

BRITISH COLUMBIA Acton Ostry Architects Inc., BattersbyHowat Architects Inc., Bruce Carscadden Architect Inc., Campos Leckie Studio with Atelier Anonymous + Ste Marie, DIALOG, Frits de Vries Architect Ltd., GBL Architects, Kenneth E. King Architecture Planning + Interior Design, Lang Wilson Practice in Architecture Culture, Lubor Trubka Associates, Merrick Architecture–Borowski Sakumoto Fligg Ltd., MGA | Michael Green Architecture, Middleton Architect, Perkins+Will Canada, Roger Amenyogbe Architect, Stantec Architecture Ltd., TRB Architecture and Interior Design.

ALBERTA Davignon Martin Architecture, DIALOG, GEC Architecture, Manasc Isaac Architects, McKinley Burkart Architects, Sturgess Architecture, The Marc Boutin Architectural Collaborative, The Marc Boutin Architectural Collaborative with The Portico Group.

MANITOBA 1×1 Architecture Inc., 5468796 Architecture Inc., Cohlmeyer Architecture Limited, h5 architecture, LM Architectural Group.

ONTARIO Anthony Provenzano Architect, architects Tillman Ruth Robinson inc., Atelier 3AM, Baird Sampson Neuert Architects Inc., Bortolotto, Bruce March Architect, Cannon Design, Capoferro, Cornerstone Architecture Incorporated, David Johnston Architect Ltd., Diamond Schmitt Architects, Dubbeldam Architecture + Design, Farrow Partnership Architects Inc., Frank Alfred Hamilton, George Friedman Architects, gh3, Gow Hastings Architects Inc., H. Kashani Architects, IBI Group Architects, JP Thomson Architects Ltd., Kasian Architecture Ontario Inc. (with McCallum Sather Architects as a joint venture), Kleinfeldt Mychajlowycz Architects Inc., Kneider Architects, LGA Architectural Partners, LINE Architect Inc., Luc Bouliane Architect Inc., Montgomery Sisam Architects + Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios, Moriyama & Teshima Architects in joint venture with Kasian Architecture, Moriyama & Teshima Architects with PCL Construction, Paul Raff Studio Inc. Architect, PLANT Architect Inc., Prototype Design Lab/Battaglia Architect Inc., RAW Design Inc., Studio Tangent Architects, Teeple Architects Inc./Proscenium Architecture + Interiors Inc., Turner Fleischer Architects, Williamson Chong Architects, Zak Ghanim Architect Inc., ZAS + JCK (FABRIQ) architects in joint venture, Zeidler Partnership Architects, Zeidler Partnership Architects in association with DSRA Architects.

QUEBEC AC/a Architecture inc., ACDF Architecture et Allaire Courchesne Dupuis Frappier Architectes, AKA | Andrew King Studio, Arcop Architecture Inc., Atelier in Situ, Atelier Pierre Thibault, Blouin Tardif Architecture Environnement Inc., Consortium EXP et Lemay, Consortium Lemay | Lapalme Rhéault | Les Architectes Associés et DMA architectes S.E.N.C.R.L., Emond Kozina Mulvey Architects–EKM Architecture, Eric Pelletier architectes, Fugère Architects, Gagnon Letellier Cyr Ricard Mathieu & associés architectes, Héloise Thibodeau Architecte Inc., Kanva, Laroche Architecte, Larose McCallum Architects, Les Architectes FABG, Menkès Shooner Dagenais LeTourneux Architectes, Menkès Shooner Dagenais LeTourneux/Provencher Roy Architectes, Michel Lepage Architect | Evelyne Paris Architect, Owen Rose architecte, Philip Hazan Architect, Pierre Morency Architecte, TBA | Thomas Balaban Architecte, Vachon et Roy Architectes.

NEW BRUNSWICK Stantec Architecture Ltd. with Design + Communication Inc.

NOVA SCOTIA Abbott Brown Architects, DSRA Architecture, Fowler Bauld & Mitchell Ltd., MacKay-Lyons Sweetapple Architects Limited, Omar Gandhi Architect Inc., Rayleen Hill Architecture + Design.

NEWFOUNDLAND Woodford Sheppard Architecture Ltd.

OREGON Allied Works Architecture.

CONNECTICUT Pickard Chilton.

Student Awards Of Excellence
In addition to this year’s winners, the following architecture students were chosen by their schools to enter their thesis projects in the 2013 Student Awards of Excellence program: Brent Bell (University of Manitoba), Bree Bergen (University of Manitoba), Stéphane Bolduc (Carleton University), Jennifer Boulianne (Université Laval), Peter Braithwaite (Dalhousie University), Emilie Brin (Université Laval), Manon Bruel (Université de Montréal), Jason Child (University of Waterloo), Thomas Evans (McGill University), Vance Fok (Carleton University), Newsha Ghaeli (McGill University), Mahdiar Ghaffarianhoseini (University of Calgary), Mohammad Mehdi Ghiyaei (Ryerson University), Suzanne Harris-Brandts (University of Waterloo), Kiana Keyvani (University of Toronto), Chris Knight (University of Manitoba), Christopher James Snazel Knight (University of Waterloo), Jerome Lapierre (Université Laval), Pierre-Alexandre Le Lay (Ryerson University), Shirley Y. Liu (Carleton University), Eric Lizotte (Université Laval), Sindhuja Mahadevan (University of British Columbia), Stephanie Mauer (University of British Columbia), Ayesha Moghal (University of Toronto), Andrea Larisa Nagy (University of Waterloo), Kurtis Nishiyama (University of Calgary), Ryan Pendleton (Dalhousie University), Nicolas D. Robitaille (University of British Columbia), Andrea Savard-Beaudoin (Université de Montréal), Kristin Schreiner (University of Calgary), Regina Lai Man Shing (Ryerson University), Holly Simon (Dalhousie University), Sonnen Sloan (University of British Columbia), Kevin Spaans (University of Calgary), Benjamin Tiffin (Dalhousie University), Don Toromanoff (McGill University), Stephanie Uy (Carleton University), Sze Nga Wong (Ryerson University), Azadeh Asgharzadeh Zaferani (University of Toronto).



Canadian Architect

Canadian Architect

Canadian Architect is a magazine for architects and related professionals practicing in Canada. Canada's only monthly design publication, Canadian Architect has been in continuous publication since 1955.
All posts by

Print this page

Related Posts







Have your say:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*