Canadian Architect

Feature

List of Entrants (December 01, 2010)

December 1, 2010
by Canadian Architect

2010 Awards of Excellence

In addition to this year’s winners, the editors thank the following individuals and firms for participating in the 2010 Canadian Architect Awards of Excellence:

British Columbia Allen + Maurer Architects, BattersbyHowat, Bevanda Architecture Inc., Bing Thom Architects, Bruce Carscadden Architect Inc., Campos Leckie Studio, Campos Leckie Studio in collaboration with Josephine Young & Sevenhaus Design, CEI Architecture, Chernoff Thompson Architects, Chow Low Hammond Architects Inc., D’AMBROSIO architecture + urbanism, Dub Architects/Hughes Condon Marler Architects, Gair Williamson Architects/Ankenman Marchand Architects, GBL Architects Inc., Mackin Tanaka Architects, Patkau Architects Inc./Kearns Mancini Architects Inc., Patkau Architects Inc. and MacLennan Jaunkalns Miller Architects, Rural Urban Fantasy Project Ltd., TRB Architecture Inc., Urban Arts Architecture, Wensley Architecture Ltd., Yamamoto Architecture Inc. and Henry B. Mayuga.

Alberta AKA/Andrew King Studio, BKDI Architects, Connect Architecture Inc., David J. Ferguson, GEC Architecture, Gibbs Gage Architects, Kasian Architecture Interior Design and Planning Ltd. in association with Moriyama & Teshima, Manasc Isaac, Shelterbelt Architecture, Stantec Architecture Ltd., Sturgess Architecture, The Marc Boutin Architectural Collaborative.

Manitoba BIOS Architecture, Cohlmeyer Architecture Limited, Herbert Enns, Number Ten Architectural Group.

Ontario Altius Architecture Inc., ATA Architects Inc., bbb architects Ottawa Inc., Bortolotto Architecture & Interior Design, Breathe Architects, Bruce March Architect, COLE + Associates Architects Inc. in association with Reich + Petch, CS&P Architects Inc., Diamond and Schmitt Architects, Dimitri Papatheodorou Architect, Drew Mandel Architects, gh3, Hariri Pontarini Architects, HOK + Stantec, Ian MacDonald Architect Inc., Ivan Saleff Architect, JCI Architects Inc., Kohn Architects Inc., Kuwabara Payne McKenna Blumberg Architects, MacLennan Jaunkalns Miller Architects, MacLennan Jaunkalns Miller Architects in joint venture with HIP Architects, NXL Architects in association with ssg architecture inc., Parker Architects Inc., Paul Raff Studio, RAW design, RDH Architects Inc., RDH Architects Inc. & Lintack Architects, Rodolphe el-Khoury (Khoury Levit Fong) with Drew Adams, James Dixon and Fadi Masoud, Shore Tilbe Perkins & Will, ssg architecture inc., Stantec Architecture | Kuwabara Payne McKenna Blumberg Architects–Architects in Joint Venture, Sweeny Sterling Finlayson & Co. Architects Inc., Tact Architecture Inc., Teeple Architects Inc., The Kirkland Partnership Inc. in association with Stanford Downy Architects, The Walter Fedy Partnership, Unit A Architecture Inc. + RAW Design, Whiting Design, Zeidler Partnership Architects.

Quebec ACDF* architecture | TLA architectes, Atelier Pierre Thibault, Bisson | ACDF*_Desgagns architectes, Charest Parenteau & Associs, Consortium: Rubin & Rotman Associates Architects-Douglas Cardinal Architect, Gagnon Letellier Cyr Ricard Mathieu et associs architectes, L’Architecte Jacques Plante, Laroche & Gagn Architecture Design, Les Architectes Corriveau, Girard et Associs, Manon Asselin Architect (Atelier TAG), Saia Barbarese Topouzanov Architectes, Saucier + Perrotte Architectes/Hughes Condon Marler Architects, Smith Vigeant Architectes, The Arcop Group, Workshop-Calce Dubreuil Architectes.

New Brunswick Architecture 2000.

Nova Scotia Fowler Bauld & Mitchell Ltd., MacKay-Lyons Sweetapple Architects Limited in association with Manasc Isaac Architects Ltd., Omar Gandhi, Sperry & Partners Architects.

Newfoundland Sheppard Case Architects.

STUDENT AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

In addition to this year’s winners, the following architecture students were chosen by their schools to enter their thesis projects in this year’s awards: Evelyne Bouchard (McGill University), Andrew Bramm (University of Calgary), Erica Bright (University of Waterloo), N. Paul Chafe (Dalhousie University), Gordon Chan (University of Manitoba), Guillaume Drouin Chartier (Universit Laval), Andrew Chung (McGill University), Mitchell Counsell (Carleton University), Mariela Y. de Felix-Davila (University of Toronto), Maya Desai (University of Toronto), Michael Robert Doyle (Universit Laval), Marc Hberli (University of Calgary), April Hiebert (Dalhousie University), Ken Hoshide (University of British Columbia), Julian Hou (University of British Columbia), Amy C.S. Klassen (University of Manitoba), Alexandre Landry (Universit de Montral), Amanda Lawrence (Carleton University), Joe Yiu Ming Lee (University of British Columbia), Bryn Marler (Dalhousie University), Heather Maxwell (University of British Columbia), Timothy Mitanidis (Ryerson University), Mirna Monla (McGill University), Daan Murray (University of Calgary), Lejla Odobasic (University of Waterloo), Clayton Payer (Ryerson University), Brad Pickard (Dalhousie University), Matthew Roper (University of Manitoba), Mark Siemicki (Ryerson University), Andre Silva (University of Manitoba), Andranne Simoneau (Universit Laval), David Smith (Universit Laval), Sandro B. Thordarson and Stephen Addeo (University of Toronto), Michael Ryan Trussell (University of Waterloo).


Andrew King, James Cheng and Janna Levitt.

Andrew King, James Cheng and Janna Levitt.



Canadian Architect

Canadian Architect

Canadian Architect is a magazine for architects and related professionals practicing in Canada. Canada's only monthly design publication, Canadian Architect has been in continuous publication since 1955.
All posts by

Print this page


Related Posts



Have your say:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*