Canadian Architect

News

Hamilton celebrates 2017 Architecture & Urban Design Awards


December 28, 2017
by Canadian Architect

The City of Hamilton has announced the winners of the 2017 Urban Design and Architecture Awards, lauding the best newly completed projects across the southern Ontario city.  The Urban Design and Architecture Awards, which are held bi-annually, recognize and celebrate excellence in the design of the city’s urban environment.City of Hamilton Urban Design Awards

In this cycle, a total of 48 submissions were received from architects, urban designers, planners, landscape architects, owners and University students.

The 2017 Winners. Image via City of Hamilton.

The 2017 Winners. Image via City of Hamilton.

Award of Merit for Student Projects: Bioswales for Ottawa Street North — Adele Pierre

Award of Excellence for Urban Elements: Confederation Beach Branding & Wayfinding (Phase 1)City of Hamilton, Kramer Design Associates Ltd., Bestco Construction Ltd., Regional Signs Inc.

Award of Excellence for Private Building – Residential: Single Family: K House — Office Ou, Evolve Builders Group, Blackwell Structural Engineers

Award of Excellence for Private Building – Residential: Multi-Unit: Strathearne Suites — Indwell Community Homes, Invizij Architects, Schilthuis Construction, Ira McDonald Construction

Award of Excellence for Private Building – Residential: Multi-Unit: The Residences of Royal Connaught (Phase 1) — Royal Connaught Inc., KNYMH Inc., Hallex Engineering Ltd., Adesso Design Inc.

Award of Excellence for Private Building – Commercial: Coop Restaurant — Tortoise Group, TCA | Thier + Curran Architects Inc., Maitland Spencer, CoPa Engineering Ltd., Mighton Engineering, Vincent Formosi

Award of Excellence for Private Building – Commercial: 11 King Street — Historia Building Restoration Inc.

Award of Excellence for Private Building – Mixed Use: Templar Flats —  Core Urban Inc., Lintack Architects Inc., Strik Baldinelli Moniz Ltd., MSE, Seguin Engineering Inc., Fortino Bros.

Award of Excellence for Private Building – Mixed Use: Rudy Hulst Commons — Indwell Community Homes, Invizij Architects, Demik Construction, IBI Group

Award of Excellence for Private Building – Mixed Use: 234 King Street — Mike Haines + Matthew Kelland, J.H. Cohoon Engineering

Award of Excellence for Public Building: David Braley & Nancy Gordon Rock Garden – Visitor Centre at Royal Botanical Garden — Royal Botanical Gardens, CS&P Architects Inc., Janet Rosenberg & Studio Inc.,Colliers Project Leaders, Ira McDonald Construction Ltd.

Award of Excellence for Public Building: Waterdown Library & Civic Centre —  RDH Architects, NAK Design Strategies, City of Hamilton, The Hamilton Public Library

Award of Merit for Public Building: Waterdown Rotary Memorial Park Skate Loop —  Invizij Architects Inc., Toms + McNally Design Inc., Exp Services, S. Llewellyn and Associates, Seferian Design Group, City of Hamilton

Award of Excellence for Visions & Master Plans: Piers 7 & 8 Brook McIlroy, City of Hamilton

Award of Excellence for Visions & Master Plans: Pipeline Trail Master Plan — City of Hamilton. OMC Landscape Architecture, CIMA, exp Services, Pipeline Trail Community Group, Homeside and Crown Point Community Planning Teams

Award of Excellence for Landscapes, Public Spaces & Green Infrastructure: Mohawk College Hoop DanceMohawk College, Brook McIlroy, Oakridge Landscape Contractors, Nicola Logworks, Blackwell Engineering

Award of Merit for Landscapes, Public Spaces & Green Infrastructure: L.R. Wilson Hall for Studies in Humanities and Social SciencesMcMaster University, PMA Landscape Architects Ltd., CS&P Architects Inc., Provident Energy Management Inc., Arborwood Tree Service Inc., Creative Irrigation Solutions Inc.

Award of Excellence for Civic Achievement: McQuesten Urban Farm McQuesten Community Planning Team, Bienenstock Natural Playgrounds, City of Hamilton, Social Planning and Research Council

Chief Planner Award for Outstanding Contribution to City of Hamilton Public Building: David Braley Health Sciences Centre — McMaster University, NORR Limited, Dillon Consulting, André Scheinman Heritage Preservation Consultant, Ball Construction

More information about each of the winning projects — including jury comments — is available via the City of Hamilton’s official website, linked here.



Print this page

Related Posts







Have your say:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*