Canadian Architect

News

Winners of the Brampton Urban Design Awards announced


August 2, 2013
by Canadian Architect

The City of Brampton recently celebrated the accomplishments of architects, landscape architects, designers, planners, building owners and land developers that attended the 2012 Urban Design Awards presentation ceremony.

Winners were chosen by a voting jury comprised of two industry professionals; the city’s Commissioner of Planning, Design and Development; the chair and vice-chair of the city’s Planning, Design and Development Committee; the Chief Administrative Officer and a representative from the Mayor’s office.

Awards were presented to recognize design excellence in various categories including awards for New Buildings, New Landscapes, New Neighbourhoods, Most Promising Projects and Healthy and Sustainable Developments. A highlight of the evening was the People’s Choice Award. It is the project selected by residents as the favourite, because of its design and its impact on the community. This year’s winner was selected by residents who cast their vote on the City’s website and at an Urban Design Awards booth at Bramalea City Centre on February 2. The award was presented to the Peel Art Gallery, Museum and Archives (PAMA). The People’s Choice Award was one of the 24 awards presented that also included recognition of Mount Pleasant Village in numerous categories including the Best Overall Project.

The complete list of winners follows:

*People’s Choice Award: PAMA – Peel Art Gallery, Museum and Archives submitted by the Region of Peel, Goldsmith Borgal & Co Architects Ltd., Landplan Collaborative Ltd., and MJ Dixon Construction Ltd.

*Best Overall Project: Mount Pleasant Village submitted by Mattamy Homes, NAK Design Strategies, Gagnon & Law Urban Planners Ltd., Makrimichalos Cugini Architects, Q4 Architects Inc. Architects, and John G. Williams Ltd.

*Best Central Area Project: PAMA – Peel Art Gallery, Museum and Archives submitted by the Region of Peel, Goldsmith Borgal & Co Architects Ltd., Landplan Collaborative Ltd., and MJ Dixon Construction Ltd.

Awards of Excellence

*Chapelview Apartments – Healthy and Sustainable Development submitted by Region of Peel, HCA Architecture Inc., Alexander Budrevics and Associates, and Enermodal Engineering; Martinway Contracting Ltd.

*Flower City Lawn Bowling Facility – New Institutional Building submitted by the City of Brampton, ZAS Architects, Baker Turner Inc., and Struct-Con Construction Ltd.

*Mount Pleasant Village School, Library & Community Centre – New Institutional Building submitted by the City of Brampton, Peel District School Board, Brampton Library, Makrimichalos Cugini Architects, NAK Design Strategies, and Remo General Contracting Ltd.

*Chinguacousy Sports Park Buildings – New Institutional Building submitted by the City of Brampton, MacLennan Jaunkalns Miller, Strybos Barron King Ltd., and Gateman-Milloy Inc.

*Mount Pleasant Village, Live-Work Buildings – Commercial/Mixed Use Project submitted by Mattamy Homes, Q4 Architects Inc., John Shuki Lau Architect, Gagnon & Law Urban Planners Ltd., and NAK Design Strategies.

*Mount Pleasant Block Plan, Area 51-1 – Most Promising Project submitted by Block 51-1 Landowners’ Group, Gagnon & Law Urban Planners Ltd., NAK Design Strategies, and John G. Williams Ltd.

*Mount Pleasant Village School, Library & Community Centre – Heritage Restoration submitted by the City of Brampton, Peel District School Board, Brampton Library, Makrimichalos Cugini Architects, NAK Design Strategies, and Remo General Contracting Ltd.

*PAMA – Peel Art Gallery, Museum and Archives – Heritage Restoration submitted by the Region of Peel, Goldsmith Borgal & Co Architects Ltd., Landplan Collaborative Ltd., and MJ Dixon Construction Ltd.

*Mount Pleasant Village – Best New Neighbourhood submitted by Mattamy Homes, NAK Design Strategies, Gagnon & Law Urban Planners Ltd., Makrimichalos Cugini Architects, Q4 Architects Inc. Architects, and John G. Williams Ltd.

*Mount Pleasant Village Square – Best Small Landscape Project submitted by the City of Brampton, Mattamy Development Corp., NAK Design Strategies, Hermanns Contracting Ltd., and artist Ron Baird.

*Turnberry Golf Club – Best Large Landscape Project submitted by York Major Holdings Inc., Graziani + Corazza Architects Inc., NAK Design Strategies, and Carrick Design.

Awards of Merit

*Park Place Condominiums – Multi-Unit Residential Project submitted by Inzola Group, Page & Steele/IBI Group, and Strybos Barron King Ltd.

*Chapelview Apartments – Multi-Unit Residential Project submitted by the Region of Peel, HCA Architecture Inc., Alexander Budrevics and Associates, Enermodal Engineering, and Martinway Contracting Ltd.

*Mount Pleasant Village New Neighbourhood – Healthy and Sustainable Development submitted by Mattamy Homes, NAK Design Strategies, Gagnon & Law Urban Planners Ltd., Q4 Architects Inc., Makrimichalos Cugini Architects, and John G. Williams Ltd.

*Bramalea City Centre Retail Cluster – Commercial/Mixed Use Project submitted by Morguard, Petroff Partnership, Pappas Design Studio, and NAK Design Strategies.

*7685 Hurontario – Most Promising Project submitted by Kallo Developments, Giannone Petricone Associates, Baker Turner Inc., Glen Schnarr & Associates Inc., and Inzola Construction Inc.

Citations

*Snelgrove Apartments – Multi-Unit Residential Project submitted by the Region of Peel, HCA Architecture Inc., Alexander Budrevics & Associates, Jablonsky & Associates, and Martinway Contracting Ltd.

*Cyril Clark Library – New Institutional Building submitted by the Brampton Library, Kingsland +Architects Inc., Martin Wade Landscape Architects, Tarra Engineering, and Ross Clair Contracting & Construction.

*St. Eugene de Mazenod Church – New Institutional Building submitted by the Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation for the Diocese of Toronto in Canada, Archway and Associate Architect, Stan Szaflarski Architects Ltd., Strybos Barron King Ltd., Glen Schnarr & Associates Inc., and Jomar Building Corporation.

*45 Railroad Street – Most Promising Project submitted by the Preston Group, Grazianni + Corazza Architects Inc., Strybos Barron King Ltd., and E.R.A. Architects Inc.

*UNIPETRO – Most Promising Project submitted by Unipetro Investments Inc., ATA Architects Inc., Sorenson Gravely Lowes Planning Associates Inc., and Baker Turner Inc.

For more information, please visit www.brampton.ca/EN/BUSINESS/PLANNING-DEVELOPMENT/BRAMPTON-URBAN-DESIGN-AWARDS/Pages/BUD-Award-Winners.aspx.


peel art gallery, museum and archives by goldsmith borgal & co architects ltd. photo by peter legris photography.
peel art gallery, museum and archives by goldsmith borgal & co architects ltd. photo by peter legris photography.


Canadian Architect

Canadian Architect

Canadian Architect is a magazine for architects and related professionals practicing in Canada. Canada's only monthly design publication, Canadian Architect has been in continuous publication since 1955.
All posts by

Print this page

Related Posts







Have your say:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*