Canadian Architect

News

Winners of 2014 OAA Awards announced


March 25, 2014
by Canadian Architect

Demonstrating the best in architectural design and innovation, winners of the 2014 Ontario Association of Architects (OAA) Awards feature Canadian projects designed by Ontario architects, ranging from sustainable single-family homes to the redevelopment of key cultural and civic destinations.

Representing Ontario’s emerging new talent and some of the province’s most established architecture firms, 15 newly completed projects in Toronto, Ottawa, Winnipeg, Bracebridge, Hamilton, Brampton, Midhurst and Halifax have been distinguished in the Design Excellence category. Selected from more than 170 submissions, recipients of the 2014 Design Excellence Award have been recognized by a jury of peers from the design community on the following criteria:

1. Creativity: The innovative nature of the design solution.

2. Context: The contribution a project makes to its unique location, to neighbouring uses and to community building.

3. Sustainability: The contribution the project makes to a sustainable environment. Considers project design merits and the reduced use of raw materials and dependence on fossil fuels, as well as projects that achieve high-quality interior environments, with regards to daylighting, air quality and material use.

4. Good Design/Good Business: The degree to which the project creatively supports and interprets the business and architectural goals of the client through programming and design.

5. Legacy: The contribution of the project in establishing a new benchmark for architectural excellence.

Celebrating forward-thinking design and leadership in architecture, more than 30 winners in nine categories will be recognized at a formal awards ceremony in Montreal on May 9, 2014 as part of the OAA’s annual conference.

The list of winners is as follows.

In the Design Excellence category: Algonguin Centre for Construction Excellence in  Ottawa by Diamond Schmitt Architects Inc. and Edward J. Cuhaci and Associates Architects Inc.; Bridgepoint Active Healthcare in Toronto by Stantec Architecture Ltd., Architects | KPMB Architects, HDR Architecture Associates, Inc. | Diamond Schmitt Architects Inc.; Centennial College Athletic and Wellness Centre in Toronto by Kongats Architects; Centennial College Library and Academic Facility in Toronto by Diamond Schmitt Architects Inc.; Chinguacousy Park Redevelopment in Brampton by MacLennan Jaunkalns Miller Architects Ltd.; County of Simcoe Administration Centre in Midhurst by Teeple Architects Inc. & Ted Handy & Associates Inc. Architect in joint venture; Manitoba Hydro Place in Winnipeg by KPMB Architects (Design Architect), Smith Carter Architects & Engineers Incorporated (Executive Architect) and Prairie Architects Inc. (Advocate Architect); Moore Park Residence in Toronto by Drew Mandel Architects; Mount Dennis Library in Toronto by G. Bruce Stratton Architects; Nova Scotia Power (NSP) Corporate Headquarters in Halifax by WZMH Architects and Fowler Bauld and Mitchell Associates Architects; Stealth Cabin in Bracebridge by Superkül Inc. | Architect; Stoney Creek Recreation Centre in Hamilton by Rounthwaite Dick & Hadley Architects Inc. with Lintack Architects Incorporated; Through House in Toronto by Dubbeldam Architecture + Design; Tommy Thompson Park Pavilions in Toronto by Montgomery Sisam Architects Inc.; and Victoria Park Subway Station in Toronto by IBI Group Architects Brown and Storey Architects Inc.

In the Concepts category: Semi [Detached] byBatay-Csorba Architects; Jiigew (By the Water) at Prince Arthur’s Landing in Thunder Bay by spmb & Brook Mcllroy Architects; and UnEarthed by Ken O. Lum won an Honourable Mention.

The Sustainable Design Excellence Award went to Manitoba Hydro Place in Winnipeg by KPMB Architects (Design Architect), Smith Carter Architects & Engineers Incorporated (Executive Architect) and Prairie Architects Inc. (Advocate Architect).

A Landmark Designation went to: 50 Park Road in Toronto by John B. Parkin Associates (now NORR Limited, Architects and Engineers); McMaster University Health Sciences Centre in Hamilton by Zeidler Partnership Architects; and Wandich Cottage in Peterborough by Strasman Architects Inc.

Atelier Kastelic Buffey Inc. claimed the Best Emerging Practice Award.

Susan Ruptash was named the recipient of the G. Randy Roberts Service Award, which recognizes members of the OAA for extraordinary service to its members.

Honouring members for career-long contribution to Architectural Design Excellence, the Lifetime Design Achievement Award went to Jerome Markson.

And finally, Gordon Grice was awarded the Order of da Vinci, which is presented to persons who have made a significant and meaningful contribution to the profession of architecture.

The Ontario Association of Architects invites members of the public to cast their vote for the People’s Choice Award. Launching March 25 and running until April 15, 2014, the public is encouraged to visit the OAA’s People’s Choice Award Page on the OAA website at www.oaa.on.ca and pick their favourite new building from the 15 Design Excellence Award winners.

The 2014 Award winners were chosen by juries that included members of the public whose interests and backgrounds represent many areas of the Ontario design community.

The jury for the Design Excellence and Sustainable Design Excellence Awards was comprised of Marco L. Polo, Associate Professor, writer and architect (Chair); Mark Cote, Vice President Development, Oxford Properties Group; Terrance Galvin, Founding Director, Laurentian School of Architecture; Rina Greer, Public Art Consultant and Director, Toronto Sculpture Garden; Robert E. Millward, President & Founder, R.E. Millward & Associates Ltd.; and Sheena Sharp (Susatinability Advisor) Architect, Coolearth Architecture Inc.

The jury for the Concepts category was comprised of: Kelvin Browne, Executive Director & CEO, Gardiner Museum (Chair); Arlene Gould, Director, Design Industry Advisory Committee; Ivan Martinovic, Architect, Principal-Archdesign Architects; and Jim Melvin, Partner, PMA Landscape Architects.

The jury for the Landmark, Order of da Vinci, Best Emerging Practice & G. Randy Roberts Award was comprised of: Diarmuid Nash, Partner, Moriyama & Teshima Architects (Chair); J.William Birdsell, OAA President 2014; Diana Osborne, Architect, Osborne Architect; and Andrew Bruce-Payne, Society Chair – North Bay Society of Architects.

The 2014 awards will be presented in Montreal on Friday, May 9, 2014 at the OAA Celebration of Excellence Awards and Dinner hosted at the Fairmont The Queen Elizabeth by OAA President Bill Birdsell and Master of Ceremonies, Ben Mulroney.

Additional awards to be announced at the event include Best of Show, the Michael V. and Wanda Plachta Award and People’s Choice. For more information about the 2014 OAA Awards and to purchase tickets, please visit: http://conferenceregistration.oaa.on.ca.


chinguacousy park redevelopment in brampton by maclennan jaunkalns miller architects ltd.
chinguacousy park redevelopment in brampton by maclennan jaunkalns miller architects ltd.


Canadian Architect

Canadian Architect

Canadian Architect is a magazine for architects and related professionals practicing in Canada. Canada's only monthly design publication, Canadian Architect has been in continuous publication since 1955.
All posts by

Print this page

Related Posts







Have your say:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*