Canadian Architect

News

2011 Design Exchange Award Winners announced


November 29, 2011
by Canadian Architect

On Wednesday, November 23, the winners of the 2011 DX Awards were announced at a gala celebration at the Design Exchange in Toronto.  The winners in each category are as follows:

ARCHITECTURE COMMERCIAL

Gold

Project: Bibliothèque Raymond-Lévesque

Design Firm: atelier TAG (Manon Asselin Architect)

Design Team: Manon Asselin Architect and Jodoin Lamarre Pratte et Associés Architectes

Client: Ville de Longueuil

Silver

Project: Surrey City Centre Library

Designer: Bing Thom Architects Inc./Bing Thom

Client: City of Surrey

Bronze

Project: Arena Stage at the Mead Center for American Theater

Designer: Bing Thom Architects Inc./Bing Thom

Client: Arena Stage

Honourable Mention

Project: Hamilton Central Library and Farmers’ Market

Designer: RDH Architects Inc. in association with david premi Architect inc.

Client: Hamilton Public Library and the City of Hamilton

DX OFFICIAL SELECTION

Project: UBC Buchanan Complex Courtyard Renewal

Designers: Phillips Farevaag Smallenberg in association with Public: Architecture + Communication

Project Manager: Dianna Foldi, MAIBC, UBC Project Services

Construction Manager: Scott Construction Group

Signmaker: John Peachey & Associates

Concrete: UCC Group Inc.

Client: University of British Columbia

ARCHITECTURE RESIDENTIAL

Gold

Project: The Woodward’s Redevelopment

Designer: Henriquez Partners Architects

Developer: W Redevelopment Group (Westbank Projects/Peterson Investment Group)

Community Partner: PHS Community Services Society

Residential Marketing: Rennie Marketing Systems

Construction Management: Intertech Construction Group Managers (2005) Ltd.

Residential Interior Design: McFarlane Green Biggar Architecture + Design

SFU Interior Architects: Proscenium Architecture/Cei Architecture

Heritage Consultant: Commonwealth Historic Management

Landscape Architect: Phillips Farevaag Smallenberg

Structural Engineer: Glotman Simpson

Client: W Redevelopment Group

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE PUBLIC

Gold

Project: Sherbourne Common

Prime Consultant: Phillips Farevaag Smallenberg

Greg Smallenberg – Partner in Charge

Jennifer Nagai – Project Landscape Architect

The Planning Partnership – Consulting Landscape Architect

Teeple Architects Inc. – Pavilion Architect

Jill Anholt – Public Artist

Cobalt Engineering

The Municipal Infrastructure Group Ltd.

Quinn Dressel & Associates

URS Helton & Associates

Vincent Helton & Associates

Client: Waterfront Toronto

Silver

Nathan Phillips Square Podium Roof Garden

Designer: PLANT Architect, Perkins+Will, Hoerr Schaut, Adrian Blackwell

Client: City of Toronto

 Honourable Mention

Project: Ted and Lois Hole Healing Garden (Royal Alexandra Hospital-Robbins Pavilion)

Design: IBI Group

Design Team: Keith Sallaway, Ernie Webster, Kerry Ross, Peter Semchuk, Mydy Chan and assistance from: Garth Balls, Maria Matheson, Natasha Imshenetska, Jason Crumback, Cathryn Chopko-Beck, Brian Baker

Builder: Delnor Construction with assistance from Delta Valley Landscape & Heavy Industries Fabrications

Artist (Bronze Sculpture): Barbara Oaterson

Client: Alberta Health Services

URBAN DESIGN

Gold

Project: King Street Revitalization

Designer IBI Group

Client City of Kitchener

Silver

Project: MacNab Transit Terminal, Hamilton

Designer: DTAH (du Toit Architects Ltd./Du Toit Allsop Hillier) with MRC, MMM Group, Trace Engineering and Entro

Client: City of Hamilton

Bronze

Project: Place Bourget, Joliette

Designer: Daoust Lestage Inc. architecture design urbain

Client: Ville de Joliette

INTERIOR DESIGN COMMERCIAL

Gold I

Project: Espace cultural Georges-Émile-Lapalme

Designer: Menkès Shooner Dagenais Letourneux Architectes in consortium with Provencher Roy + Associés Architectes

Photographers: Caroline Bergeron and Stéphane Groleau

Client: Société de la Place des Arts

Gold II

Project: Corus Quay

Designer: Quadrangle Architects Ltd.

Client: Corus Entertainment

Silver I

Project: Aria Ristorante

Designer: Urszula Tokarska/Stephan R. Pile Architect Inc.

Client: Elena Morelli and Guido Saldini

Silver II

Project: Centre for Native Family & Child Well Being

Design Firm: Dean Goodman, Levitt Goodman Architects

Project Architect: Daniel Bartman

Project Designer: Christie Pearson

Client: Native Child and Family Services Toronto

Bronze I

Project: 358 Talbot Office Renovation

Designer: Nicholson Sheffield Architects Inc.

Partners: John Nicholson and Jim Sheffield

Client: John Besterd

Bronze II

Project: Evergreen Brick Works: Office Space Planning and Design

Designer: DIALOG Ontario Inc.

Client: Evergreen Brick Works

INTERIOR DESIGN RESIDENTIAL

Silver

Project: Cypress Residence

Designer: BattersbyHowat Architects Inc.

Client: Marla Guralnick & Josh Pekarsky

Bronze

Project: Contrast House

Designer: Dubbeldam Design Architects

Client: Vanessa Eckstein & Fernando Arrioja

INTERIOR DESIGN TEMPORARY & PORTABLE

Silver

Project: Trinity Bellwoods Town + Homes

Designer: Cecconi Simone Inc.

Client: Urban Capital & Shram Homes

Bronze

Project: Exhibit Residences Presentation Lounge

Designer: Burdifilek

Client: Bazis International

For a full list of winners, please visit http://dl.dropbox.com/u/38744236/DXA_2011WINNERSLIST.pdf


DX awards
DX awards


Canadian Architect

Canadian Architect

Canadian Architect is a magazine for architects and related professionals practicing in Canada. Canada's only monthly design publication, Canadian Architect has been in continuous publication since 1955.
All posts by

Print this page

Related Posts







Have your say:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*