2011 Design Exchange Award Winners announced

On Wednesday, November 23, the winners of the 2011 DX Awards were announced at a gala celebration at the Design Exchange in Toronto.  The winners in each category are as follows:

ARCHITECTURE COMMERCIAL

Gold

Project: Bibliothèque Raymond-Lévesque

Design Firm: atelier TAG (Manon Asselin Architect)

Design Team: Manon Asselin Architect and Jodoin Lamarre Pratte et Associés Architectes

Client: Ville de Longueuil

Silver

Project: Surrey City Centre Library

Designer: Bing Thom Architects Inc./Bing Thom

Client: City of Surrey

Bronze

Project: Arena Stage at the Mead Center for American Theater

Designer: Bing Thom Architects Inc./Bing Thom

Client: Arena Stage

Honourable Mention

Project: Hamilton Central Library and Farmers’ Market

Designer: RDH Architects Inc. in association with david premi Architect inc.

Client: Hamilton Public Library and the City of Hamilton

DX OFFICIAL SELECTION

Project: UBC Buchanan Complex Courtyard Renewal

Designers: Phillips Farevaag Smallenberg in association with Public: Architecture + Communication

Project Manager: Dianna Foldi, MAIBC, UBC Project Services

Construction Manager: Scott Construction Group

Signmaker: John Peachey & Associates

Concrete: UCC Group Inc.

Client: University of British Columbia

ARCHITECTURE RESIDENTIAL

Gold

Project: The Woodward’s Redevelopment

Designer: Henriquez Partners Architects

Developer: W Redevelopment Group (Westbank Projects/Peterson Investment Group)

Community Partner: PHS Community Services Society

Residential Marketing: Rennie Marketing Systems

Construction Management: Intertech Construction Group Managers (2005) Ltd.

Residential Interior Design: McFarlane Green Biggar Architecture + Design

SFU Interior Architects: Proscenium Architecture/Cei Architecture

Heritage Consultant: Commonwealth Historic Management

Landscape Architect: Phillips Farevaag Smallenberg

Structural Engineer: Glotman Simpson

Client: W Redevelopment Group

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE PUBLIC

Gold

Project: Sherbourne Common

Prime Consultant: Phillips Farevaag Smallenberg

Greg Smallenberg – Partner in Charge

Jennifer Nagai – Project Landscape Architect

The Planning Partnership – Consulting Landscape Architect

Teeple Architects Inc. – Pavilion Architect

Jill Anholt – Public Artist

Cobalt Engineering

The Municipal Infrastructure Group Ltd.

Quinn Dressel & Associates

URS Helton & Associates

Vincent Helton & Associates

Client: Waterfront Toronto

Silver

Nathan Phillips Square Podium Roof Garden

Designer: PLANT Architect, Perkins+Will, Hoerr Schaut, Adrian Blackwell

Client: City of Toronto

 Honourable Mention

Project: Ted and Lois Hole Healing Garden (Royal Alexandra Hospital-Robbins Pavilion)

Design: IBI Group

Design Team: Keith Sallaway, Ernie Webster, Kerry Ross, Peter Semchuk, Mydy Chan and assistance from: Garth Balls, Maria Matheson, Natasha Imshenetska, Jason Crumback, Cathryn Chopko-Beck, Brian Baker

Builder: Delnor Construction with assistance from Delta Valley Landscape & Heavy Industries Fabrications

Artist (Bronze Sculpture): Barbara Oaterson

Client: Alberta Health Services

URBAN DESIGN

Gold

Project: King Street Revitalization

Designer IBI Group

Client City of Kitchener

Silver

Project: MacNab Transit Terminal, Hamilton

Designer: DTAH (du Toit Architects Ltd./Du Toit Allsop Hillier) with MRC, MMM Group, Trace Engineering and Entro

Client: City of Hamilton

Bronze

Project: Place Bourget, Joliette

Designer: Daoust Lestage Inc. architecture design urbain

Client: Ville de Joliette

INTERIOR DESIGN COMMERCIAL

Gold I

Project: Espace cultural Georges-Émile-Lapalme

Designer: Menkès Shooner Dagenais Letourneux Architectes in consortium with Provencher Roy + Associés Architectes

Photographers: Caroline Bergeron and Stéphane Groleau

Client: Société de la Place des Arts

Gold II

Project: Corus Quay

Designer: Quadrangle Architects Ltd.

Client: Corus Entertainment

Silver I

Project: Aria Ristorante

Designer: Urszula Tokarska/Stephan R. Pile Architect Inc.

Client: Elena Morelli and Guido Saldini

Silver II

Project: Centre for Native Family & Child Well Being

Design Firm: Dean Goodman, Levitt Goodman Architects

Project Architect: Daniel Bartman

Project Designer: Christie Pearson

Client: Native Child and Family Services Toronto

Bronze I

Project: 358 Talbot Office Renovation

Designer: Nicholson Sheffield Architects Inc.

Partners: John Nicholson and Jim Sheffield

Client: John Besterd

Bronze II

Project: Evergreen Brick Works: Office Space Planning and Design

Designer: DIALOG Ontario Inc.

Client: Evergreen Brick Works

INTERIOR DESIGN RESIDENTIAL

Silver

Project: Cypress Residence

Designer: BattersbyHowat Architects Inc.

Client: Marla Guralnick & Josh Pekarsky

Bronze

Project: Contrast House

Designer: Dubbeldam Design Architects

Client: Vanessa Eckstein & Fernando Arrioja

INTERIOR DESIGN TEMPORARY & PORTABLE

Silver

Project: Trinity Bellwoods Town + Homes

Designer: Cecconi Simone Inc.

Client: Urban Capital & Shram Homes

Bronze

Project: Exhibit Residences Presentation Lounge

Designer: Burdifilek

Client: Bazis International

For a full list of winners, please visit http://dl.dropbox.com/u/38744236/DXA_2011WINNERSLIST.pdf

X