Award Winners 


Past Award Winners

2000

Busby and Associates Architects in association with George Lorenzon Oltremare Marine Theme Park

A.J. Diamond, Donald Schmidt and Company in association with Schumman Lichenstein Claman Efron Architects, N.Y. The Jewish Community Centre on the Upper West Side

Baird Sampson Neuert Architects Inc. Prospect Cemetery Mausoleum

Andrew King Studio Tros-Keefe Residence

Montgomery Sisam Associates Inc. Architects Trinity Village Care Centre

Saucier + Perrotte architectes First Nations Garden and Pavilion 

William Radford, University of Waterloo Faculty of Architecture Water Levels--Bridging the Distance

Maxime-Alexis Frappier, Ecole d'architecture Universite de Montreal Electro-Acoustic Music Centre

 

1999

Beaupré Michaud & Dupuis Le Tourneux Architectes College Jean-de-Brebeuf Chapel Restoration

Marc Boutin Architect Holmes Residence

Brown and Storey Architects Dundas Square

Kuwabara Payne McKenna Blumberg Architects Jackson Triggs Winery

Ian MacDonald Architect Inc. Deacon/Kravis Residence

Brian MacKay-Lyons Architecture Urban Design Between Two Rocks

Natale and Scott Architects Blackwood House and Studio

Dereck Revington Studio The Luminous Veil

Peter Sampson, University of Toronto Faculty of Architecture, Landscape & Design Re-forming School

Saucier + Perrotte architectes Jardin de Montréal à Shanghai

Saucier+ Perrotte/Desnoyers Mercure et associes architectes in joint venture College Gerald-Godin

 

1998

Affleck + de la Riva Architects Three Garden House

Baird Sampson Neuert Architects Inc in joint venture with Fliess Gates McGowan Easton/Architects Inc. Erindale Student Residence, University of Toronto at Mississauga

Peter Cardew Architects/Nigel Baldwin Architects Library, Gallery and Regional Headquarters

Hotson Bakker/Kuwabara Payne McKenna Blumberg Associated Architects Richmond City Hall

Maureen Kwong, University of British Columbia School of Architecture The Museum of Moving Images

Brian MacKay-Lyons Architecture Urban Design The Island and the Bucket

Montgomery and Sisam Architects Dead Centre, University of Toronto at Scarborough

Morphosis/Stephen Teeple Architects Incorporated Graduate/Second Entry Residence, University of Toronto

Patkau Architects Nursing and Biomedical Sciences Building, University of Texas at Houston

Carolynn Wilson, University of Manitoba School of Architecture Clan Mothers Turtle Lodge

 

1997

Acton Johnson Ostry Architects Inc. Har-El Synagogue

Croft-Pelletier architectes/Pierre Daoust architecte Micro-brasserie Le Saint-Sulpice

Glenn Edwards, University of Waterloo School of Architecture The Extended Technological Landscape

Ian MacDonald Architect Inc. House in Mulmur Hills

MacLennan Jaunkalns Miller Architects Ltd. Rotary Park Pool

Montgomery and Sisam Architects/Kuwabara Payne McKenna Blumberg Architects in joint venture Providence Centre Home for the Aged

Neale Staniszkis Doll Adams Architects Kennedy-Hamm Island Retreat

Taylor Hairiri Pontarini Architects McKinsey & Company/Victoria University

 

1996

Architectura-Waisman Dewar Grout Carter/Ross Drulis Architects Emergency Operations Centre

Peter Cardew Architects Forestry Centre, Williams Lake, B.C.

Peter Cardew Architects Odlum Drive Live-Word Studios, Vancouver

Enns, Herbert Seasonal Residence at Shoal Lake, Manitoba

LeMoyne Lapointe Magne, Architects & Urbanists Terminus Mont-Royal

Brian MacKay-Lyons Architecture Urban Design Howard House

Shim-Sutcliffe/G+G Partnership Architects Ledbury Park

Shore Tilbe Irwin & Partners/Stephen Teeple Architect/Joe Somfay Architect Centre for Environmental Science & Engineering, University of Waterloo

 

1995

Acton Johnson Ostry Architects Inc. Artist's Live/Work Studio and Warehouse

Anne Carrier architectes La Maison de la Culture de Matane

Dunlop Farrow Holderbank Office Addition

Ian MacDonald Architect Inc. House at 4a Wychwood Park

Saucier + Perrotte/Menkes Shooner Dagenais Unviersité de Montréal Faculté de l'Aménagement

Taylor Hariri Pontarini Architects Robertson House Crisis Care Centre

Peter Yeadon House for a Single Person

Heather Howat, Technical University of Nova Scotia Undermining

 

1994

IKOY Base Maintenance Facility

Montgomery and Sisam Architects with Delcan/Ferris + Quinn/Environmental Artworks Humber Bridges Project

Rene Menkes/Saucier + Perrotte architectes McGill University Faculty of Music

Kuwabara Payne McKenna Blumberg Architects Music City Canada

Ted Sheridan, University of Waterloo Music/Instrument/Architecture

Blouin IKOY National Archives of Canada

Ian MacDonald Architect 1 MacKenzie Crescent

Martin Kohn and John Schnier 10 Stanley Terrace

Patkau Architects Strawberry Vale School

 

1993

MacLennan Jaunkalns Miller Architects 83A Marlborough Avenue

Brian MacKay-Lyons Architecture House of the Nova Scotia Coast 9

Garwood Jones van Nostrand Hanson Architects Scarborough Citadel Non-Profit Housing

La Societe d'Architecture Fortin et Rousseau La Cooperative d'Habitation Ville-Marie

Acton Johnson Ostry Architects Old Massett Primary School

Chomik Crittenden Architecture Alberta Science Centre Star Theatre

Bureau de projet, Societe d'Habitation et de Developpement de Montreal Faubourg Québec Master Plan

Michael P. Lightbody,  University of British Columbia Intelligent Waters

 

1992

Patkau Architects Barnes House

Baird Sampson Architects Bay Adelaide Park

Thibault Architect Biomedical Research Centre

Atelier Big City Centre d'Interpretation, Bourg de Pabos

Peter Cardew Architect Belkin Art Gallery

Stephen Teeple Architect Lawn Bowling Club

Gauthier Guite Daoust, architectes, Le Groupe Lestage Site des Moulins

Miranda Wong, University of Waterloo Conservation of the Void: Gallery 76, Grange Park

 

1991

Barry Johns Architects Ltd. AGT Art and Technology Park

Montgomery and Sisam Architects Bathurst Clark Resource Library

Cardinal Hardy et associés, architectes Cité-Jardin Fonteneau

Provencher Roy et associés, architectes Complexe 750 Peel, Montreal

Simpson Roberts Wappel Mirror Lake Visitors' Centre

Zeidler Roberts Partnership/Architects Portcullis, London

Kuwabara Payne McKenna Blumberg Architects Royal Conservatory of Music Master Plan

Giuseppina Petricone, University of Toronto School of Architecture & Landscape Architecture Stress Clinic

 

1990

Steven Fong Architect Alexander Vacation House

Patkau Architects Canadian Clay and Glass Gallery

Saucier + Perrotte architectes Centre du théâtre d'aujourd'hui

Richard Henriquez/Laszlo Nemeth Environmental Sciences Building, Trent University

A.J. Diamond, Donald Schmitt & Company Jerusalem City Hall

Kuwabara Payne McKenna Blumberg Architects Kitchener City Hall

Kearns Mancini Architects Inc. Massey Harris Building

Peter Cardew Architects Stone Band School

 

1989

Oleson Worland Architects North Toronto Community Centre, North Toronto

Jenkins & Sturgess Architects Ltd. Hotel in Japan

Matsuzaki Wright Architects Inc. Les Terraces

JLP et associés and Lemoyne Lapointe Magne, architectes McCord Museum Extension

Hughes Baldwin Architects Rogers Elementary School

Patkau Architects Seabird Island School

Keith L. Graham Architect Three Residential Projects, Nova Scotia

Pierre André Levêsque, Laval University Water Treatment Plant (L'Usine dans le parc)

A.J. Diamond, Donald Schmitt and Company York University Student Centre

 

1988

Barton Myers Associates Inc./ Kuwabara Payne McKenna Blumberg Architects AGO Third Phase

Geoff Crosby Nova Scotia Church

Joe Somfay Architect Elora Town Hall

John D. MacLennan Architects Grand River Recreation Complex/Lyle S. Hallman Pool

Peter Cardew Architects Lach Klan School Industrial Arts Shop

Zeidler Roberts Partnership/Architects Media Park

Brian MacKay-Lyons Architecture Urban Design Nielsen/White House

Griffiths Rankin Cook, LeMoyne Lapointe Magne, Ala-Kantti Woodman Ottawa City Hall 

Barton-Myers Associates Inc. Architects and Planners Phoenix Municipal Centre

 

1987

Michael E. Lundholm Canadian Museum of Photography

River Valley Joint Venture Cloverdale, Edmonton Urban Strategy

duToit Allsop Hillier Confederation Boulevard

Montgomery & Sisam with Wyllie and Ufnal John Street Pedestrian Bridge

Patkau Architects Kustin Residence

William Bennett Rosedale Residential Development

William Bennett Langdon Hall

Paul Reuber Moss Park

Paul Reuber New, Old Houses

Peter H. Ng Television Station

Michael Carroll Urban Infill

 

1986

Patkau Architects Appleton Residence

Barry Johns Edmonton Advanced Technology Centre

Zeidler Roberts Partnership/Architects The Hospital for Sick Children

Koliger Schmidt Kikino Elementary School

Ian MacDonald Architect Lytle Residence

Busby Bridger Architects Stanley Park Tropical Centre

Cornerstone Architects Sundial Square

Anthony Kemp Toronto Hilton Harbour Castle Conference Centre

 

1985

Peter Cardew C.N. Pavilion, Expo '86

Cayouette & Saia Johnson & Johnson

Paul Merrick/Chandler Kennedy Mixed Use Development

Martin Liefhebber/Goodrum Knowles Space Camp Dormitory

Henriquez & Partners 1861 Beach Ave.

Baird/Sampson JBM Landscape Architects Toronto Harbourfront Public Space

The Thom Partnership Toronto Power Station

 

1984

Webb Zerafa Menkes Housden Canada Centre

Baird/Sampson Elliott Lake Auditorium for the Arts

A.J. Diamond Architects Japan Restaurant Centre

Arthur Erickson Architects New Canadian Chancery

Patkau Architects Pyrch Residence

John Hix Architects Quetico Park Visitors Centre

Patkau Architects Research Office, Edmonton

The Thom Partnership Trinity Square Park

 

1983

Patkau Architects Blue Quill School

Phillip H. Carter Architect Boys' and Girls House Library

Mark/Musselman/McIntyre/Combe Brantford Central Library

Derek Neale & Tomasz Staniszkis Choklit Park Townhouses

A.J. Diamond Associates Architects Elizabeth Chestnut Apartments

Vecsei & Panzini Architects Les Portes de L'Université

Norman Hotson Architects New Westminster Waterfront Market

 

1982

Alex K. Lam of Bell Canada Bell Canada Customer Services Technical Training Centre

Sankey Werleman Guy/Blouin Blouin Architects Concordia University Central Library

A.A. Robins/E.H. Cavanagh First Avenue Townhouses

A.J. Diamond Associates Architects  Metropolitan Central YMCA

Parkin Partnership Provincial Offices of College of Nurses

Bellprat Associates Ronald MacDonald House

John Perkins/Peter Wardle Partnership Seaforth Park

Barry Johns Architect Ponoka Town Hall

Gauthier Guite Roy Walkway over Cote de la Montagne

 

1981

Brook Carruthers Shaw Bay-Wellington Project

Lydon Lynch Associates/Lebensold Affleck Nichol Hughes/Arcop Associates Halifax Waterfront Hotel

Russell Vandiver Multi-Tenant Research Facility

Gordon Atkins Shouldice Park Change Pavilion

Roger Kemble Smith Villa

Peter Cardew O'Sullivan Donaldson House

James Cheng Willow Court, Willow Arbour & Heather Court Townhouses

Downs/Archambault Clement Residence

Jim Strassman Manufacturing Facility

Belzile Brassard Gallienne Lavoie/Sungur Incesulu/Moshe Safdie/Desnoyers Mercure Musée National de la Civilisation

Macdonald-Bellprat/John Perkins-Peter Wardle Partnership Pagebrook Building

Norman Hotson South West Marine Estates

Bing Thom 12th Avenue Condominiums

 

1980

No awards program

 

1979

Norman Hotson A&W Freestanding Self-Service Prototype

DuBois + Associates Avenue Road-Alcorn Avenue Housing

Joseph Bogdan & John Preston CFB Ship Repair Unit

Rocco Maragna Columbia Funeral Home

William McCreery Courtyard Housing

Hassell/Griblin Infill Townhouse Project

Raymond Moriyama Meewasin Valley Project

Shore Tilbe Henschel Irwin Peters North York YMCA Family Recreation Centre

Peter Hemingway Ravine Gardens

Ernest Annau Rosegarden Mews Condominium Townhouses

Jodoin Lamarre Pratte & Associés Sacred Heart Chapel of the Church of Notre Dame

A.J. Diamond Associates Westover Park Estates

Paul Reuber Yonge Street Opportunities

 

 

1978

John Perkins Associates Whistler Village Urban Design Guidelines

Roger du Toit Architects Mixed Use Centres Study

Norman Hotson Design for Pahlavi National Library

Brook, Carruthers, Shaw Central Business District Revitalization

Norman Hotson Public Market Complex, Granville Island

Phillip H. Carter Architect Renovations and Additions to Wychwood Public Library

Buttjes, Burgers, Sammarco Architects Senior Citizens Activity Centre

John Hix South March Energy Conserving Community 

 

 

1977

Sankey Javosky Werleman Guy Addition to Bank of Nova Scotia

Brook Carruthers Shaw Frankland Community Public School

Norman Hotson and Joost Bakker Granville Island Redevelopment Plan

Arthur Erickson/Mathers & Haldenby Associated Architects New Massey Hall & Massey Hall Park

Rhone and Iredale Office Building for a Sawmill

A.J. Diamond Associates Talka Community --Phase 1

Zeidler Partnership Trinity Square Development

R.E. Hulbert and Partners Vancouver Village

Webb Zerafa Menkes Housden Partnership Vincent Paul Property

 

1976

Parkin Architects Air Passenger Terminal Building

Ernest Annau Bedford Glen Terraced Condominiums

Henriquez & Todd False Creek Elementary School

Klein & Sears Holly-Dunfield Mixed Housing

Gillon-Larouche Lasalle Metro Station

Roger du Toit The Minneapolis Campus Framework Plan

Howard D. Chapman Northern District Yard

Webb Zerafa Menkes Housden Robson Thurlow Mixed-Use Development

Peter Hemingway St. Albert Senior Citizens' Village

Bittorf-Holland Christianson St. Albert Town Centre

 

1975

Stark Temporale Applewood Heights Park, Lewis Bradley Park, Thornlodge Park

Parkin Architects Engineers Planners Art Gallery of Ontario

Peterson and Lester Cedar Hill Community Centre

Prack Partners Botanical Gardens

Wilson Newton Roberts Duncan Jimmie Simpson Recreation Centre

Leslie J. Stechesen Leaf Rapids Town Centre

Arthur Erickson Architects Leisure Centre for the Township of Kanata

 

1974

The Thom Partnership Anglo York Housing

Walkey/Olson, Britannia Design B.C. Central Credit Union--False Creek Project

Arco Planning Consultants Campus Infill, University of Toronto

Dimitri Dimakopoulos & Associates and Jodoin, Lamarre, Pratte Downtown Campus, Université du Québec à  Montréal

John Preston and Joseph Bogdan Halifax Forum Development Proposal

Stanley Kwok and Romses, Kwan & Associates Laurel Point

Shore Tilbe Henschel Irwin Lorne Park Water Purification Plant

Thompson Berwick, Pratt & Partners MacMillan Bloedel Place, Vancouver

Henry Hawthorn, Robert Mansfield, Associated Architects Nicola Valley Recreation Centre

Hebert & Lalonde Station St-Henri

Henry Fliess Sun Valley

Henry Hawthorn, Robert Mansfield, Associated Architects Tent Cabin

Henry Hawthorn, Robert Mansfield, Associated Architects Townhouses

Dimitri Dimakopoulos & Associates Winter Wonderland, Orlando Florida

 

1973

Downs/Archambault & Britannia Design Britannia Community Service Centre

I. M. Pei & Associates and Page & Steele Commerce Court

Webb Zerafa Menkes Housden Hazelton Lanes

Murray & Murray Lansdowne Park Development Study

Sankey Associates Quartier Notre-Dame 

Arthur Erickson Residence

Papineau/Guerin Lajoie LeBlanc/Edwards Scientific Laboratory

Moshe Safdie Western Wall Plaza

 

1972

Kilborn Enginnering, Chief Architect H.J. Scheel Water Intake Structure

Webb Zerafa Menkes Housden Royal Bank Plaza

Moshe Safdie & Associates Porat Yoseph Yeshiva

Dunlop Farrow Aitken Education/Convention Centre

Leslie J. Stechesen Architect Town Centre 

Duffus Romans Kundzins Rounsefell Halifax Waterfront Restoration and Development

Douglas J. Cardinal Grand Prairie Regional College

Anthony L. Kemp Addition to J. M. MacDonald Residence

Gordon S. Adamson & Associates Gloucester Mews Renovation and Addition

van Ginkel Associates Movement in Midtown Manhattan

Robert F. Harrison & Associates Library, Royal Roads C.F.B. Esquimalt

Henriquez & Todd: Allen Parker Commercial/Residential Building

Marani Rounthwaite & Dick Prototype Environmental Enclosure for the High Arctic

Irving Grossman, Graham-Bacon, Associated Architects Development Project

H. T. D. Tanner & John R. Kay Reid Residence

Webb Zerafa Menkes Housden Cumberland Court

Noel Hancock & Don Vetere Redevelopment Proposal, Old City Hall, Toronto

 

1971

Fairfield and DuBois/Alan R. Moody George Brown College of Applied Arts & Technology

Brook-Carruthers-Grierson-Shaw Scadding Square

Shore & Moffat and Partners Interpretive Centre Boyd Conservation Area

H.T.D. Tanner & John R. Kay R.S. Miller Residence

John Andrews Architects Behavioural Sciences Building, Tufts University

Rhone & Iredale Burrard Medical Building

Erickson/Massey Hilborn House

Victor Prus Brudenell River Recreational Park

Craig Zeidler Strong Phase 1,  Fanshawe College of Applied Arts & Technology

H.J. Scheel, Kilborn Enginering Ltd. Flood Control Dam and Water Reservoir

 

1970

Webb Zerafa Menkes Psychology Building, University of Waterloo

Erickson/Massey Elementary School, Southeast Sector

Craig, Zeidler & Strong Harbour City, Toronto

Irving Grossman Housing Project

John Andrews/Webb Zerafa Menkes Metro Centre, Toronto

Bland/Le Moyne/Shine Library Extension, University of Windsor

Jerome Markson Court Housing

Webb Zerafa Menkes Bow Valley Square

Rhone and Iredale Undergraduate Library, University of British Columbia

Webb Zerafa Menkes Parkway Place

John Andrews Government Office Complex

Fred Ashworth/Webb Zerafa Menkes Summerhill Square

 

1969

Craig, Zeidler and Strong Ontario Place

No. 10 Architectural Group Riverside Elementary School Addition

McCarter, Nairne & Partners Earle Residence

Marani, Roundthwaite & Dick Sheridan College of Applied Arts and Technology

Papineau/Guérin-Lajoie/Le Blanc School of Physical Education and Recreation, University of Ottawa

Barry V. Downs Chan Residence

Massey & Flanders Innis College, University of Toronto

Shore & Moffat and Partners Kodak Complex Phase 1

Affleck Dimakopoulos Lebensold College Montis Regii, Université de Montreal

Webb Zerafa Menkes Two office buildings

Craig, Zeidler & Strong Health Sciences Centre

J.W. Long & Associates Multi-Family Housing 

 

1968

C. Blakeway Millar Architect Orientation Centre

Erickson Massey Architects with James Colin Strasman False Creek Development

Clifford and Lawrie Associated Architects  Spadina Expressway at Eglinton Interchange

Moshe Safdie Habitat, Puerto Rico and Student Union San Francisco State College

John R. Kay Architect Penland Residence

Jerome Markson Architect Four Seasons Garden Court

Jerome Markson St Catharines Group Health Centre

Raymond Moriyama Architect Centennial Baptist Church

Affleck, Dimakopoulos, Lebensold/C.D. Davison & Co. Life Sciences Building, Dalhousie University

John B. Parkin Associates/Horwood Campbell and Guihan City Hall, St. John's Newfoundland

Fred Thornton Hollingsworth Architect Campbell Residence

Gordon Atkins 8th Avenue Mall for Downtown Calgary